$16.50

99.7% USP Food Grade Vegetable Glycerine

Vegetable glycerine (also called glycerin or glycerol) is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

Vegetable glycerine has a sweet taste and is quite thick and viscous. It is soluble in water. Vegetable glycerine is an excellent alternative to alcohol for making tinctures, particularly if the person taking the tincture is sensitive to alcohol or would prefer not to consume alcohol. Vegetable glycerine tincture can be administered in food or drinks. It is very palatable dissolved in a cup of tea or chai.